CLA-2-63:OT:RR:NC:N3:349

Mr. Dennis Morse
BDP International
510 Walnut Street
Philadelphia, PA 19106

RE: The tariff classification of a textile braided placemat from China

Dear Mr. Morse:

In your letter dated February 5, 2018 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Meijer Distribution. The sample received with your letter will be returned to you, as requested.

The submitted sample, item # 4219845, is a braided placemat made from polypropylene strips, approximately 1 mm in width. The polypropylene strips are braided and sewn together in a concentric circle. The placemat measures 15 inches in diameter.

Please note, that the individual strips meet the dimensional requirements of textile strips contained in Section XI, Legal Note 1(g) of the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS). As it is considered a textile, the placemat is classifiable in heading 6302, HTSUS. The applicable subheading for item # 4219845 will be 6302.59.3020, HTSUS, which provides for “Bed linen, table linen, toilet linen and kitchen linen: Other table linen: Of other textile materials: Other: Other.” The rate of duty will be 8.8 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kim Wachtel at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division